Print

WARMTH, INC., or WARMTH (hereafter referred to as “us” or “we”), respects the privacy of its members. This privacy policy has been compiled to inform our membership about how and when WARMTH gathers, uses, and protects the personal information we collect through our website.

Collection & Use of Personal Information

When is information collected?

We collect information when you join WARMTH  as a member, when you register for a conference, when you donate to WARMTH, or when you sign up for a newsletter.

What information is collected?

You may be asked to enter: your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, credentials, and other details depending on what action you are performing on our site. The requested information is used to create a member profile, maintain records of conference registrants or process payments.

How is that information used?

We may use the information we collected from joining as a member, registering for a conference, signing up for the newsletter, making a donation, or viewing the website in the following ways:

Removal of Personal Information From Our Network:

You may ask to be removed from out mailing list and/or have all personal information removed from our system.

Please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will do so within 48 hours.

Protection of Visitor & Member Information

WARMTH.org is monitored on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We have implemented a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

WARMTH.org takes reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. In addition, all the personal information you provide is stored on secure servers.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. WARMTH also does not store any credit card information on our servers. All credit card processing is handled via a PCI level 1 compliant vendor.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small set of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer. That information is subsequently provided by the visitor’s browser to the website each time the visitor returns to the website. WARMTH.org may use cookies to help track visitors and their usages of the website. Cookies also allow WARMTH.org to save the site preferences of an individual user. WARMTH.org users who have chosen to block all cookies on their computer, tablet, or mobile device will still be able to access our website, but certain features, such as optimization on a particular type of mobile device, may not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure

The only entity, besides WARMTH, that has any degree of access to your information is our affiliated journal Pancreas. They use your information to send out promotional materials relating to Pancreas. Their Privacy Policy can be found here. You can choose to not share your information with the journal Pancreas, either when you sign up as a member or in your member profile. You will still have access to the online version of Pancreas if you choose not to share your information with the journal, but you will not be eligible for any discounts on the printed journal.

Third Party Links

At our discretion, we may include third party links on our website. These links are mostly likely related to neuroendocrine tumor research and disease management. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Therefore, we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome feedback regarding any third party links we post.

Google

We employ Google Analytics to measure and analyze how users interact with our site content. Google Analytics gathers data, such as click rates, PDF downloads, and traffic, anonymously and does not collect any personal information from users.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. Any website that collects personal identifiable information from California residents must post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating clearly what information is collected and how it is used and protected. Further details can be found on the Consumer Federation of California website.

According to CalOPPA, we agree the following:

On our Privacy Policy Page
Users will be able to change their personal information:

As stated previously, we use Google Analytics to track and analyze how users interact with WARMTH.org, but no personal information is exchanged in this process.

Fair Information Practices

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial emails, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them and describes stringent penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries and/or other requests or questions
Process conference registrations and donations, as well as send receipts
Distribute e-newsletters
We agree to the follow in order to be compliant with CANSPAM:

NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
Offer users the opportunity to unsubscribe by using a link at the bottom of each email
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails you can:

Follow the instructions provided at the bottom of each email
Click here to fill out an unsubscribe request
Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information provided on our Contact page.